Georgia Sports Blog FanShop

June 4, 2010

Cordy Glenn to Enter the Ninja Draft

Cordy Glenn, a 6'5" and 330 pound offensive lineman at Georgia, announced today that he'll abandon his final years of eligibility to enter the Dark Arts of the Ninja. The news came on the heels of the University of Georgia's athletic department announcing that Glenn ran a 40 yard dash timed at 4.81 seconds. Apparently, football is too easy for a man of such size, grace and speed so he's moving on to a new field*. (Image: ABH)

Also, Cornelius Washington, a 6'5" 255+ lb defensive end, was timed in the 40 yard dash at 4.29 seconds. It's worth noting that only 8 players have run under 4.3 seconds at the NFL draft since 1999, and none of them weighed over 210 pounds.

And lastly, Brandon Wood, a 290 pound defensive tackle with eight career solo tackles in three seasons, was clocked at 4.71. It's worth noting that Tim Tebow only ran 4.72 at the combine. We must be truly stacked at DT if a player with those wheels is riding the pine.

In completely unrelated news, the University of Georgia also announced that a member of the athletic department's Strength and Conditioning Program has been nominated for a Pulitzer Prize in the category of Fiction.

In all seriousness, what's the point of inflating the strength numbers of our players like this? Is it to take pressure off our S&C coaches? Because it's sure not going to take any pressure off our kids when fans think they can move like that. I just don't get it.

Or as someone said on a message board today, "If our guys can run that fast, we should be able to cover kickoffs." I love our coaches, but I haven't seen this much fake demographic info on the internet since I last logged into Match.com.

See Also:
-- Cuff runs 4.24 - DawgPost.com

PWD


*Note: Not a shot a Glenn. It was a shot at the press release. He's actually one of my favorite Dawgs.

18 comments:

Russ for UGA VIII in '010 said...

Have you been drinking already, PWD?

fuelk2 said...

Thank you for the sarcastic and funny post. It's exactly what I was thinking with the release. That's just dumb. You have absolutely no credibility when you release numbers like that. If you want to inflate numbers, shave off five hundredths here and there. Don't just make sh*t up. I could time 40s better using the sun to measure time or the old "1 Mississippi....."

Paul Westerdawg said...

I don't think it's an issue of credibility. It's just a weird thing to do.

Clemson, FSU, NC State...all of the old Bowden guys are notorious for these outrageous times.

Might as well laugh. No point in getting mad.

Taylor said...

I heard Aaron Murray ran a 4 flat 40 and AJ had a vertical of 70 inches. :)

Anonymous said...

I remember before the 2005 season, UGA released 40 times. They were just as "inflated". Greg Blue ran a "4.37".

I don't think coaches are taking time off these #'s; they're just clearly hand-times. Hand timing is fine for the mile, but in the 40? Comparing hand-times to laser-timed (like NFL combine) is like comparing apples and oranges.

However, adjusting for the error of hand-timing, I'm still pretty impressed with these #'s.

Andy said...

Great. I'm sure we'll get flagged for unsportsmanlike conduct if we run this fast in the fall.

S.A.W.B. said...

If Cordy Glenn ran a 4.81, then there are plentiful, single, naked supermodels roaming the campus of Georgia Tech...

Bulldog in Exile said...

Independent spirit athletic looking mom seeks funny guy for good times. Only tasteful tatoos (bet you can't guess where they are ;). You: honest, sincere, handsome, old fashioned. Me: Rubinesque, playfully mean, uninhibited, social drinker. Ht: 5'6" ish, wt: 125, hair color: blonde.

Read: Crazy tattooed drunk abusive chick with four kids looking for sugar daddy. But she runs a 4.99 40.

Tommy said...

If a 250-pound defensive end is faster than Brandon Smith, who is faster than South Carolina's starting 11 on defense, then I'll have what the gentleman holding the stopwatch is drinking.

Hunkering Hank said...

That's just SEC speed baby.

MenloDawg said...

I think this is a non-issue. Who really cares? If you don't know these are hand-timed 40s then you probably shouldn't even be commenting on it.

And that's not a shot at PWD or any other dawg fan on here, but there is clearly plenty to be learned from these numbers along with the jumps and lifts.

Ginny said...

I'm with MenloDawg...not sure why this is even an issue. So they had a little mini-combine and released the unofficial numbers. Big deal. It's not like the coaches are using these numbers to evaluate who's going to be at the top of the depth chart or something.

JaxDawg said...

JawDawg here,
My question is with all our troubles on Defense and Special teams over the last several years, why would our staff intentionally inflate performance measurements like these?

My first thought was "if we have these type of athletes, then these guys have been SERIOUSLY undercoached the past few years."

Let's say they're true #'s: then yes, we've been seriously undercoached in several areas- especially on D.

Conversely if they're false: why create questions and high expectations while also setting yourself up to not meet these unrealistic standards?

Conclusion: Falsifying the #'s is a no-win for the staff, and I see no reason (other than they are careless and dumb) for doing it. There is only one way to go when the bar is set that high.

Anonymous said...

Wow, we have 8 guys faster than Ben Johnson? http://www.signonsandiego.com/uniontrib/20050418/news_1s18forty.html

CKG said...

Great words MenloDawg! Why are people even concerned about it? It seems the message boards and local sports talk show hosts (Bill Shanks) are constantly going out of their way to discredit the coaching staff and they're usually doing it over silly issues that don't mean anything.

The Watch Dawg said...

You guys just now figuring out how it is that Florida has had all these sub-4.2 forty athletes lately?

AwesomeDawg said...

CKG...these "issues that don't mean anything" are merely the cherries on top. Given our lack of performance over the past few years, the slew of penalties, and the never ending off field issues, why give anyone additional fuel for the fire? Jax/JawDawg had it correct, "Falsifying the #'s is a no-win for the staff". What on earth is to be gained by this move. Yet another silly move by CRM.

Anonymous said...

AwesomeDawg, there was no "falsifying" of the numbers. These are HANDTIMES, and it is clearly stated in the release that the best time of 4 different coaches was used. Fans and bloggers have been beggin for this info on players all spring and when they finally get the unofficial times from UGA, they get pissed. WTF? Simply add between .1-.2 to each time and be happy that we have some pretty fast guys on the team. If you're really going to be disappointed because a player runs a 4.4 instead of an unofficial, hand-timed 4.2 (assuming your lightning-fast eyes can even tell those things from your seat in the stands)than have fun with that.

On a secondary note, I find it very interesting that critical members of the fanbase and blogosphere have decided to get angry about unofficial 40 times instead of appreciating the very strong strength numbers. But then again, I forgot that the S&C program was supposedly subpar and if we pretend these stats don't exist, maybe we can still hold on to that delusional idea

 
Copyright 2009 Georgia Sports Blog. Powered by Blogger Blogger Templates create by Deluxe Templates. WP by Masterplan